Cart 0

JWI's Annual Leadership Awards Gala Celebrating Extraordinary Jewish Women and Their Achievements

MONDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2018

MARRIOTT WARDMAN PARK, WASHINGTON, D.C.

2660 Woodley Road NW

pink.jpg

2018 Highlights

2018 Women to Watch gala photos by Michael Bennett Kress


The 2018 Women to Watch Program Book

2018 Women to Watch Sponsors

 

Event Chairs: Mimi Brodsky Kress, Karen Schaufeld, and Pam Sherman

 

Emerald Circle

Bender Foundation, Inc.

David and Julie Silver
David and Nan Bender
Barbara Bender
Jason A. Belinkie
Jena Belinkie Riley
 

Diamond Circle

Vivian and Raymond Bass and Family

Blackstone Charitable Foundation

Karen and Fred Schaufeld

Sapphire Circle

Shelley and Joe Chartoff

Sandy and Butch Mandell

PineRock: Brenda Brody, Abby Gold, and Ed Romanoff

Ruby Circle

Meg and Bennett Goodman

The Fischmann Family Foundation

Susan and Steven Levkoff

Beth and Jason Spector

Linda and Bob Youngentob

 
 

Pearl Circle

Anonymous

Lori Weinstein and Charles Bethel

Wendy Feldman Block and Eben Block

Logan Levkoff-Cortes and Louis Cortes

Paige Daly and Steve Deblasi

Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation

Andy and Jenny Friedman

Meryl Frank and Steven Gabel

The Gildenhorn/Speisman Family Foundation:
The Hon. Joseph B. and Alma Gildenhorn
Blanche Speisman
Carol and Michael Winer
Cathy and Michael Gildenhorn
Stephanie and Ian Speisman
Leslie and Dennis Speisman

Brenda and Robert Speisman

Toby Graff

Laura and Jonathan Gross

Kim and Scott Holstein

Erica and Jeffrey Keswin

Mimi Brodsky Kress

Pam and Larry Lavine

Kathleen McCarthy

Michael Bennett Kress Photography

The Scott and Patrice Brickman Family Foundation

Janine Shelffo

Ellen Stone

Susan and Bruce Turnbull

 
 

Platinum Circle

AMAG Pharmaceuticals

Ballard Spahr LLP

Board of Directors - Mishkan Chicago

Caroline Cheng

Abby Strongin Cherner

Coakley and Williams Construction

Robyn Altman and Brendan Doherty

Beth and Lee Herman, Palace Florists

Meryl and Michael Mann

The Milikowsky Family

Deena and Larry Silver

Beth and Leonard Sloan

Melissa Smith

Laurie Strongin

Elizabeth Wagner, Wagner Braunsberg Family Foundation

 
 

Gold Circle

Tami and Matthew Ackerman

Meredith Keay and Michael Apfel

Mackenzie Barth

Marci and Gary Barth

Ray Roberge and George Barvinchak

Bender JCC of Greater Washington

Bernstein Family Foundation

Marcella Cohen

Brodsky Group, Inc. and Lois Brodsky

Discovery Inc.

Yvonne Schlafstein Distenfeld and Jeffrey Distenfeld

Rebecca and Doug Drew

Gail and Steven Drucker

Ginny and Irwin Edlavitch

Lisa Eisen

Bonnie Feld

David and Marlin Feldman

Susie Feldman

Diane Goldberg

Lauren and Todd Haven

Helaine Heydemann

Robert Horn

Marilyn and Steven Howard

Meredith and Jonathan Jacobs

Rachel Kronowitz

Fern and Lowell Kwiat

Leslie Lane

Lauren and Gene Sachs Family Fund

Montgomery Renal Associates

Sharon Napier, Partners + Napier

National Technical Institute for the Deaf

Rashmi Newman

Jen Maxfield Ostfeld and Scott Ostfeld

Diane Radin

Jane Randel

The Ratner Family Foundation

Lisa Reiner

Rabbi Susan Shankman

Pam and Neal Sherman

Paula Shoyer

Sigma Delta Tau

Helaine Greenfeld, Jeanie Milbauer, Linda Moskowitz, Micki Simon, Pamela Reeves, and Susan Toffler

Washington Hebrew Congregation

The Pink Ceiling

Bonnie and Stuart Youngentob

Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity

 
 

Silver Circle

Gerry and Henry Alpert

Christine Anderson

Amy Beaumont

Carol Bindeman and Betsy Bindeman

Isis Black

Hillary Blumberg

Bognet Construction

Barbara B. Brown

The Carosella Women

John Cashwell

Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Lindsay Eakin

Ellen Sloame Fawer

Ginny Kogan Feldman

Marla Garchik

Marjorie and Gil Geldon

Margie Glancz

Glen Oaks Club

Susan Glickman

Betsy Gordon

Mark and Diane Haase

Hamilton E. James

Rosalyn Levy Jonas

Leslie and Samuel Kaplan

Betsy Karmin

Anna Isaacson and David Kovacevic

Susan and Gary Lancz

Erica Leatham and Family

Linda Lipsen

Judi and Mark Morris

Carole Tobias Nannes

The Philip and Janet Shapiro Family Foundation

RespectAbility, Jennifer Lazlo Mizrahi

Bob and Lori Rodman

Christine and Douglas Rohde

Richard P. Rome

Gail Rubinson

Mr. and Mrs. Sawhney

Nell Shapiro

Sir Speedy

UpStart

Rachel Brem and Andrea Wolf

 
 

Bronze Circle

Wendi Abramowitz

Lois Alperstein

Catherine Ardizzone

Sandy Unger and Barbara Bakal

Leonard and Gabriela Bebchick

Susan Board, MD

Amy Childs

Dale Citron

Judy R. Cohen

Tara and Louis Cortes

Julie and Kevin Dickens

Jennifer Margolius Fisher

Wendy Frosh

Barry and Merle Ginsburg

Andrew and Helene Glick

Marilyn and Michael Glosserman

Ted Goldberg

Elyse and Edward Goodman

Nicky Goren

Lisa Gunty

Bonnie Hammerschlag

Intellus Advisors of Raymond James

Jewish Community Relations Council of Greater Washington

Sonia Kashuk and Daniel Kaner

Angela Kessel

Carol Kim

Carol Klein

Mardi Kunik

Nancy Newmark Liffmann

Laura Loeb

Jennifer Marrus

Elaine C. Melmed

Diane Lederman and Bruce Meltzer

Mishkan Chicago

Pamela Gannon and Robert Mullaney

Carol Nerenberg

Julie and Mitch Nusbaum and Family

Jordan Peer

Barbara Phillips

Susan and Jimmy Pittleman

Vito Quatela

Lauren Racoosin

Helena W. Rodbard, MD

Meryl B. Rosenberg

Elizabeth Schrayer

Dori Sless

Tina B. Small

Sherri Spear

Pat and Sy Strongin

Marilyn and Stef Tucker

Rita Wertlieb

Stuart and Laurie Wilkins

Ellen Winston

Michael Zawadzki

Lisa Zuckerman