JWI's annual leadership awards gala celebrating extraordinary Jewish women and their achievements

Monday, December 11, 2017

Marriott Wardman Park, Washington, DC


THE 2017 WOMEN TO WATCH HONOREES:


2016 Women to Watch gala photos by Michael Bennett Kress


2017 Women to Watch Sponsors

emerald Circle

The Bender Foundation, Inc.
David and Julie Silver
David and Nan Bender
Barbara Bender
Richard and Eileen Greenberg
Jason A. Belinkie
Jena Belinkie Riley
Josh Greenberg

 

Diamond Circle

Vivian and Raymond Bass and Family
Jen Maxfield Ostfeld and Scott Ostfeld

 

RUBY CIRCLE

AMAG Pharmaceuticals
The Fischmann Family Foundation
Marla and Steve Garchik
Erica and Jeffrey Keswin
National Football League (NFL)

Pearl Circle

Ken and Amy Beyer
Charles and Lynn Schusterman
Family Foundation
EagleBank
The Female Quotient
Meryl Frank and Steven Gabel
The Gildenhorn/Speisman Family Foundation:
The Hon. Joseph B. and Alma Gildenhorn
Blanche Speisman
Carol and Michael Winer
Cathy and Michael Gildenhorn
Stephanie and Ian Speisman
Leslie and Dennis Speisman
Brenda and Robert Speisman

Laura and Jonathan Gross
Mimi Brodsky Kress
Kathy Raffa
The Sherman Stooge Seed Family Foundation
(Neal, Pam, Zach, Eliza, Curley and Moe)
Ellen Stone
Susan and Bruce Turnbull
Lori Weinstein and Charles Bethel

Platinum Circle

Gary and Pennie Abramson
Robyn Altman and Brendan Doherty
Antheus Capital
Beth El Congregation
Brodsky Group, Inc.
Tracy and Bubba Eggleston
Toby Graff
Eileen Greenberg and Family
Mitchell and Margie Halem
Harrison and Star
Beth and Lee Herman, Palace Florist
Pamela and Michael Hillman
Kim and Scott Holstein
Anna Isaacson and David Kovacevic
Jmore
Michael Bennett Kress Photography
The Alvin and Lois Lapidus Center for Healing and Spirituality at Beth El Congregation
Lee and Ed McLaughlin, Jay and Robin Several, and Joy Paul
Lisa Reiner
Edward and Karen Several
Jerry Saroken, Brian and Harlan Saroken, and Joe and Holly Saroken
Deena and Larry Silver
Beth and Leonard Sloan
The Travelers Companies, Inc.

 

Gold Circle

Tami and Matthew Ackerman
Dana and Josh Baumgarten
Marianne Boesky
Yvonne Schlafstein Distenfeld
Hilary Dworkin and Norman Freidkin
Ginny and Irwin Edlavitch
Lisa Eisen
ESPN, Inc.
Ellen Sloame Fawer
Jennifer Margolius Fisher
Ron and Margie Glancz
Karp Randel LLC
Niccole and Jeremy Kroll
Leslie Lane
Alan and Amy Meltzer
Montgomery Renal Associates
Lynn Morgan
Carole Nannes
Our Lady of Mercy School for Young Women
Paragon Title and Escrow Company
Pechter Family Foundation
The Ruben, Wallert, and Rushford Families
Sandy Spring Builders, LLC
Rabbi Susan N. Shankman
Sigma Delta Tau
Elaine Snider
Susan and Jeffrey Stern
Robert I. Usdan and Amy Yenkin
Zeta Beta Tau Fraternity

Silver Circle

Jill and Paul Aschkenasy
Cori and Seth Berger
Gary Berman
Beth El Sisterhood
Barbara B. Brown
Rachel Brem, MD and Andrea Wolf
Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School
Congregation B'nai Tzedek
Jennifer Frost
Diane Goldberg
Jillian and Daniel Herz
Rosalyn Levy Jonas
Sandy Katz and Molly Simon
Bobbi Rebell Kaufman
Rabbi David-Seth Kirshner,
Temple Emanu-El of Closter, NJ
Carol and Benson Klein
Lynn K. Kroll
Erica Leatham and Family
Carol and Roger Maxfield
NAMI Montgomery County
Julie and Mitch Nusbaum
Dr. Barbara Ostfeld and Dr. Thomas Hegyi
Michelle Parker and Arthur Axelson
Rebuilding Together, Inc.
Gail Rubinson
Rabbi Dana Rone Saroken
and Rafi Rone and Family
Peggy Silver
Sandy Unger and Barbara Bakal
Dr. Jennifer Ehlin Verbesey
Jill Weiss

 bronze Circle

Marion Scattergood Ballard
Bender JCC of Greater Washington
Joy Weiss Cohen
Cheryl R. Cooper
Miri Cypers
The Flaum Family
Suzanne Gilad
Susan Glickman
Marilyn and Michael Glosserman Fund
Shari and Harvey Goodman
Nicky Goren
Dr. Janice Grossman
Rabbi Lauren Holtzblatt, Adas Israel Congregation
Shai and Melissa Ingber
Jewish Comnunity Relations Council of Greater Washington
Rabbi Jan Caryl Kaufman
Stuart Kurlander
Eric Lawrence and A. Leslie Ludwig
Lord Family Advised Fund at
Aspen Community Foundation
Susie Boltansky Mann
Barbara Mendelsohn and Family
Elizabeth and Josh Mondry
Lyel Jeffrey Pash
Arnold Polinger
Leslie Reider
Rone, Greenfield, Finn, and Reinharz Families
Dara Schapiro Schnee
Nina Selin
Sisterhood of Congregation B'nai Tzedek
Anita and Mickey Steinberg
Natalie West
Ellen D. Winston

*Sponsor list as of 11/20/17



Nominate a Woman to Watch!

Your Name *
Your Name
Your Phone
Your Phone
Nominee's Name *
Nominee's Name
Nominee's Phone
Nominee's Phone